CCAE Volunteers

2018/19 Volunteers

2018/19 CCAE Institutional Ambassadors

Co-Chair: Colleen Bangs, University of Calgary
Co-Chair: Jennifer Bavli, University of British Columbia
Sarah Clarke, Carleton University
Jason Coates, Vancouver Island University
Andrew Colvin, University of Winnipeg Foundation
Jodi Currie, SAIT
Kavetia Dass, McGill University
Mary Ann, Daye Saint Mary's University
Kelly Dunham, Mohawk College
John Grant, Simon Fraser University
Shelley Hamill, Queen's University
Meghan Hanbury, Lakehead University
Lee Hays, Trent University
Stephen Healey, Acadia University
Kate Hoad-Reddick, University of Guelph
Shelley Huxley, Brock University
Kristal Lafantaisie, Laurentian University
Lori Lancaster, Mount Saint Vincent University

Wendy Langley, St. Francis Xavier University
Adelia Marchese, Humber College
Anne Marie Middel, McMaster University
Kerrie Marin, SAIT
Kim McWaters, Carleton University
Ian Murray, Acadia University
Brenda Oliver, University of Regina
Trizana Parillo, Concordia University
Tania Pihl, University of Toronto
Cherry Ralhan-Khanna, Memorial University of Newfoundland
Ali Siemens, BCIT
Shana Szikman, McGill University
Graham Thompson, Algonquin College
Janice Van Der Klugt, Western University
Allison Verville, Bishops University
Breana Walker, University of Waterloo


2019 CCAE Board of Directors

President: Gillian Morrison, University of Toronto
Vice-President: Julie Davis, Trent University
Vice-President: Paul McCullough, BCIT
Vice-President: Derek Cassoff, McGill University
Jo-Ann Campbell Boutilier, Holland College
Brian Daly, University of Winnipeg
Brent Johnson, Country Day School
Tracy MacLeod, Laurentian University

James McMillan, Selwyn House School
Erin Sargeant Greenwood, Saint Mary's Univeristy
Sean Price, University of Alberta
Joanne Shoveller, University of Waterloo
Jeff Todd, University of British Columbia
Hélène Véronneau, Univeristy of Montreal
Stephen Hornsby, Queen’s University
Rod Morrison, Acadia University


2018 Annual Giving Summit and Major Gift Summit

Program Committee

Ryan Brejak, Wilfrid Laurier
Maureen Brooker, University of Guelph
Shannon Gaskell, Seneca College

Mary Kange, Carleton University
Lori Lancaster, Mount Saint Vincent
Jane Leaver, Sheridan College

Presenters

Louise Bleau, University of Montreal
Penelope Burk, Cygnus Applied Research Inc
Sarah Clarke, Carleton University
Terry Cockerline, University of Victoria
Heather Colwell, McMaster University
Tarek ElChaarani, McGill University
Linda Flynn, Durham College
Amanda Fritz, McGill University
Alexis Gaiptman, The Montreal Neurological Institute (McGill University)
Shannon Gaskell, Seneca College
Joy Gooding, Seneca College
Lee Hayes, Trent University
Devan Katsof, Wilfrid Laurier University

Shaun Keister, UC Davis
Michelle Kerr, Brock University
Erin Matthews, McMaster University
Tara McNeice, University of Guelph
Jana Miller, University of Guelph
Trizana Parillo, Concordia University
June Perry, Wilfrid Laurier University
Jennifer Sandmaier, University of Victoria
Dane Shumak, Trent University
Anne Thibodeau, Mount Saint Vincent University
Brock Warner, War Child
Jacqueline Watty, Perimeter Institute for Theoretical Physics
Jennifer Williams, University of Toronto


2018 Development for Deans

Presenters
Lorna Somers, McMaster University
Darina Landa, University of Toronto
Trevor Young, University of Toronto


2018 Stewardship & Donor Relations Summit

Presenters

Elizabeth DiSabato, Carleton University
Jessica Kamphorst, University of Toronto
Mark Savenkoff, Carleton University

Jodi Snowdon, Queen’s University
Jenny Thomson, McMaster University
Susan Wright, McMaster University


2019 Leaders in Advancement Summit

Presenters

Karen Bertrand, Queen’s University
Leigh Kalin, Queen’s University
Gillian Morrison, University of Toronto

David Palmer, University of Toronto
Alexis von Busekist, INSEAD
Tim Wowk, Queen’s University


2019 Independent School Summit

Program Committee

Christina Barwinksy, St. John's-Ravenscourt School
Adam Bishop, Lakefield College School Foundation
Genevieve Delaquis, Balmoral Hall

Martha Drake, University of Toronto Schools
Jenny McLeod, Queen Margaret’s School
Heather Strickey, King’s-Edgehill School

Presenters

Dinnie Baker, Strathcona Tweedsmuir School
Caroline Banadar, Strathcona Tweedsmuir School
Christina Barwinsky, St. John's Ravenscourt School
Karla Benson, University of Victoria
Martha Drake, University of Toronto Schools
Angela Dudek, St. John's School
Laura Edwards, Ross W Marsh Consulting Group Inc
Elain Evans, Collingwood School
Rosemary Evans, University of Toronto Schools
Jim Fleck, University of Toronto Schools

Brent Johnston, The Country Day School
Doug Mann, Trinity College School
James F. McMillan, Selwyn House
Sara Neely, The Victoria Foundation
Jennifer J.Pawluk, Balmoral Hall School
Greg Reid, St. Andrew's College
Nancy Smith, Lower Canada College
Greg Stevenson, Shawnigan Lake School
Lynne Wester, Donor Guru


2019 Alumni Leaders Summit and Development Leaders Summit

Presenters

Ben Chapdelaine, McMaster University
Jason Coolman, University of Waterloo
Donna Finley, Finley & Associates
Patricia Kenney, Oregon State University Foundation
Greg Latham, University of Alberta
Fred Lee, University of British Columbia
Lindsay Lynch, University of British Columbia

Anne Marie, Middel, McMaster University
Jason Moreton, Unviersity of Guelph
Helen Nichols, University of British Columbia
Nuvyn Peters, University of Calgary
Michael V. Sclafani, University of Calgary
Lynn (Cadigan) Squires, Memorial University


2019 Intergrated Advancement Summit

Presenters

Évelyne Dubourg, UQÀM
Patrick Gagné, University of Sherbrooke
Guy Larocque, University of Saskatchewan

Catherine Légaré, Élo
Dominique Lussier, University of Ottawa
Maryève Tassot, University of Montreal


2018/19 CCAeLearning

Presenters

Marilyn Anthony, PearTree Canada
Chelsea Bell, McGill University
Iain Boyd, St Francis Xavier University
Kay Dass, McGill University
Aloma Jardine, Mount Allison University
Ron Johnston, Simon Fraser University
James McMillan, Selwyn House School

Michael Page, University of Toronto
Sue Porter, Simon Fraser University
Anna Sampson, Lakehead University
Christine Szustaczek, Sheridan College
Mark Tilbury, Lakehead University
Nicole Woodall, Sheridan College


2019 National Conference

Committee

Colleen Bangs, University of Calgary
Julie Castle, York University
Sarah Clarke, Carleton University
Ryan Davies, Carleton University
Ben Dinh, Algonquin College
Kristina Dubois, Western University
Liz Eby, University of Victoria
Kris Foster, University of Saskatchewan

Lucie Gendron, University of Ottawa
Kevin Kardasz, University of Ottawa
Krishan Mehta, Ryerson University
Ian Murray, Acadia University
Mark Savenkoff, Carleton University
Graham Thompson, Algonquin College
Monique Washnuk, University of Ottawa
Shannon Wilmot, Carleton University

Presenters

David G. Bass, CASE
Lisa Bullock, Carleton University
Chloe Chalmers, University of Alberta
Rachel Chochinov, University of Toronto
Jeff Churchill, University of Alberta
Jennifer Conley, Carleton University
Mona Csada, University of Calgary
Claude Drouin, University of Ottawa
Susan Fine, University of Toronto
Amanda Fritz, McGill University
Alexis Gaiptman, McGill University
Brian Gawor, Ruffalo Noel Levitz
Lucie Gendron, University of Ottawa
Nathan Grasse, Carleton University
John Greenhoe, Western Michigan University
Brian Kachur, University of Saskatchewan
Dan Keyworth, Blackbaud
Sylvain Ladouceur, University of Ottawa
Samantha Laprade, Gryphon Fundraising
Fred Lee, University of British Columbia
Mingxia Liu, Carleton University

Kimberly Lyn, University of Toronto
Tara McNeice, Guelph University
Karen McQuigge, McMaster University
Jana Milla, Guelph University
Mireille Millette, York University
Catriona Moore, McGill University
Emma Nguyen, University of Toronto
Graeme Owens, LinkedIn Marketing Solutions
David Palmer, University of Toronto
Debra Osburn Pozega, University of Saskatchewan
Kathleen Provost, St.Francis Xavier University
Catherine Riggins, Royal Roads University
Hillary Rose, University of Ottawa
Mark Savenkoff, Carleton University
Joanne Shoveller, University of Waterloo
Betsy Shuurman, Carleton University
Jennifer Sipos, York University
Maryève Tassot, Université de Montréal
Brock Warner, War Child
Mirko Widenhorn, iModules


2019 CCAE Distinguished Service Awards Selection Committee

Chair: Steve Hornsby, Queen's University
Debra Pozega Osburn, University of Saskatchewan
Frank Lockington, Nova Scotia Community College
Jamie McMillan, Selwyn House School
Pamela Shanks, Brock University


2019 TD Insurance Fellowship Selection Committee

Chair: Mary Duffley, University of New Brunswick
Jo-Ann Campbell-Boutilier, Holland College
Brian Daly, University of Winnipeg Foundation
Rod Morrison, Acadia University
Meghan Whitfield, University of Waterloo


2019 Prix d'Excellence

Host Coordinators

Jen Bavli, University of British Columbia
Kyle Bournes, University of Ottawa
Jon Bruhm, Dalhousie University
Michelle Bussey, Nova Scotia Community College
Andrew Colvin, University of Winnipeg Foundation
Alison Crocker, Havergal School
Kelly Dunham, Mohawk College
Nancy Handrigan, Acadia University
Jeanette Hepburn, Smith School of Business, Queen’s University
Meagan Hinther, University of Saskatchewan
Devan Katsoff, Wilfrid Laurier
Jessica MacLellan, St. Francis Xavier University
Kerrie Marin, SAIT
Tom Meadus, New Brunswick Community College

Christy Miller, University of Saskatchewan
Lyndsay Montina, University of Lethbridge
Emmy Okazawa-Bortolin, University of Alberta
Andrea Olson, University of Waterloo
Jennifer Pawluk, Balmoral Hall
Sophia Reid, Mohawk College
Adam Say, Queen's University
Dane Shumak, Trent University
Ali Siemens, BCIT
Lynn Squires, Memorial University
Amanda Taylor, University of Victoria
Allison Verville, Bishop's University
Trista Walker, Western University
Amy Wyntjes, University of New Brunswick

Judges

Farida Adam, University of Toronto
Anne-Marie Aguilar, University of Alberta
Krista Armstrong, University of Calgary
BethPyesmany Arsenault, Mount Saint Vincent University
Christian Avendano, BCIT
Robyne Balanuik, Mohawk College
Louise Bleau, Universite de Montreal
Stephen Brander, New Brunswick Community College
Danielle Braun, Wilfrid Laurier University
Jon Bruhm, Dalhousie University
Jennifer Butchart, Queen's University
Jennifer Caldwell, Wilfrid Laurier University
Fernando Carneiro, Wilfrid Laurier University
Christina Chénard, Carleton University
Stéphanie Chicoine, Bishop's University
Eli Clarke, University of Toronto
Clare Davey, University of Toronto
Jeff Drake, University of Saskatchewan
John Dumonceaux, Mount Royal University
Nancy Farmer, Dalhousie University
Adam Fox, University of Toronto
Chris Geady, Blackbaud
Naomi Handley, University College at UofT
Janine Harasymchuk, University of Manitoba
Jenna Hobin, Carleton University
Cicely Johnston, Queen's University
Robin Kester, University of Toronto
Afshaan KoharivUniversity of Toronto
Jane Leaver, Sheridan College
Emily LeBlanc, Saint Mary’s University
Craig Leroux, Queen’s University

Janine Linthorne, St. Francis Xavier University
Conor Lloyd, Red River College
Christina Luksa, Georgian College
Alexis MacDonald, St. Francis Xavier University
Nicole McMillan, SAIT
MireilleR. Millette, York University
Ruby MisravCarleton University
Jennifer Moen, Haskayne School of Business, University of Calgary
Natalie Montgomery, University of New Brunswick
Robert Moyles, University of Alberta
Teresa Murray, University of Winnipeg
Helen Nichols, University of British Columbia
Shanna Parisien, Concordia University
Kylie Patrick, Carleton University
Annette Paul, University of Toronto
June Perry, Wilfrid Laurier University
Nicole Phillips, University of Prince Edward Island
Ashley Powers, Nova Scotia Community College
Sean Price, University of Alberta
Amy Ramnarine, Carleton University
Marc-André Saint-Onge, École de technologie supérieure
Jennifer Sandmaier, University of Victoria
Joanne Scattolon, Sheridan College
Dave Sorensen, Memorial Unversity
Carmen Vanderlinde, Queen's University
Jessica Veitch, Mount Sinai Hospital Foundation
Tanya Walker, University of British Columbia
Erin  Walkey, British Columbia SPCA
Gina Wheatcroft, ViTreo
Tim Wowk, Queen's University

 

2017 CCAE National Conference

McMaster University
Gord Arbeau
Trish ChantSehl
Ben Chapdelaine
Meggie MacDougall
John McKay
Karen McQuigge
Anne Marie Middel
Lori Moulden
Erin O’Neil
Matt Terry
Susan Wright  


2017 Annual Giving Congress

Program Committee
Sarah Clarke, Carleton University
Katie Colvin, Seneca College
Brian Lan, University of Alberta
Jane Leaver, Sheridan College
Maggie Weller, Western University

Presenters
Danielle Braun, Wilfrid Laurier University
Jennifer Caldwell, Wilfrid Laurier University
Laura Clark, University of Toronto
Meghan Cocurullo, Western University
Sheri Cole, Western University
Fred DeVries, Western University
Sharline Doss, Wilfrid Laurier University
Kris Gadjanski, McMaster University
Brian Gawor, Ruffalo Noel Levitz
Fraser Green, Good Works
Kendra Lealess, Western University
Meggie MacDougall, McMaster University
Ayesha Mayan, KCI (Ketchum Canada Inc.)
Belmira Montenegrino, University of Toronto
Jennifer Murray, University of Waterloo
Emma Nguyen, University of Toronto
Anita Nielsen, KCI (Ketchum Canada Inc.)
Amy Ramnarine, Carleton University
Nick Strazzabosco, University of Waterloo
Allison Verville, Bishop’s University
Meghan Whitfield, University of Waterloo


2017 Advancement for Academics

Lorna Somers, McMaster University – Facilitator
Sherry Booth, Trent University
Bruce Cater, Trent University
Jeff Todd, University of British Columbia (CCAE President)
Lynton R. (Red) Wilson, Chancellor Emeritus, McMaster University


2018 CCAE - CASE Talent Management and Leadership Development Seminar

Colin Hall, Conference Board of Canada
Mila Miller, University of Toronto
David Palmer, University of Toronto
Anita B. Walton, CASE
Holly Wolk, University of Rochester


2018 Independent Schools Summit

Program Committee
Christina Barwinksy, St. John's-Ravenscourt School
Adam Bishop, Lakefield College School Foundation
Sharon Cozens, Trafalgar School for Girls
Geneviève Delaquis, Balmoral Hall School
Brent Johnston, The Country Day School
Sanda Sualim, Havergal College
Nicholas Weedon, St.Andrew’s College

Presenters
Lori Angle, The Bishop Strachan School
Christina Barwinksy, St. John's-Ravenscourt School
Stephen Beatty, Royal St. George’s College
Jennifer Bizzarri, Offord Group
Jill Blakey, The Bishop Strachan School
Jill Cannon, Crescent  School
Kate Crokam, The Bishop Strachan School
John Davies, Global Philanthropic
Geneviève Delaquis, Balmoral Hall School
Kirsten Eastwood, TMS
Stephanie Fennell, St. John’s-Ravenscourt School
Chad Holtum, Glenlyon Norfolk School
Donna Jordan, The Bishop Strachan School
Jaron Kaller, Lakefield College
Elizabeth Kendall, Stevenson School
Ed Kidd, Ridley College
Jo Anne Kingstone, Aspengrove School
Mike Leon, Brand Heroes Inc.
Doug Mann, Trinity College School
Mary Anne Marchildon, Glenlyon Norfolk School
Ross Marsh, Ross W. Marsh Consulting Group Inc.
Kaela McDowell, Holy Trinity School
Karen McQuigge, McMaster University
Claudia Metelsky, The Bishop Strachan School
Jennifer Nugent, Brand Heroes Inc.
Michael Sinkus, Marts & Lundy
Nicholas Weedon, St. Andrew's College
Julie Wilson, St. Andrew's College
Susan Wright, McMaster University


2018 Alumni Leaders’ Summit

Charles Dumas, GlobalAlumni group
Jo Ann Dumas, GlobalAlumni group
Sharon Houle Randall, GlobalAlumni group
Shelley Huxley, Brock University
Sarah Indewey, Queen’s University
Gabrielle Korn, McGill University
Guy Larocque, York University
Sean Price, University of Alberta
Joanne Shoveller, University of Waterloo
Benjamin Slotznick, GlobalAlumni group
Trista Walker, Queen’s University
Brian D. Wynn, GlobalAlumni group

2018 Integrated Advancement Workshop


Yves Bourget, Laval University Foundation
Benoit Chapdeplaine, McMaster University
Patrick Charette, University of Ottawa
Chantal Gélinas, University of Montreal
Emmy Okazawa-Bortolin, Campus Saint-Jean, University of Alberta
Brian Thompson, Dalhousie Medical Research Foundation, Dalhousie University
Hélène Véronneau, University of Montréal
Joanne Villemaire, KCI

2018 Advancement Services Workshop


Carlye Brash, Queen’s University
Sarah Clarke, Carleton University
George Firican, University of British Columbia
John Gormaly, McMaster University
John McKay, McMaster University
Jaclyn O’Hearn, Queen’s University
Kiersten Hutchinson, Queen’s University
Karl Otto, Consultant
Amber Palmer, Queen’s University
Isabelle Roy, McGill University
Jaime Semple, Queen’s University
David Shipley, Beauceron Security
Jacqueline Trott, Queen’s University

2017 - 18 CCAeLearning Sessions

Christina Barwinsky, St. John’s-Ravenscourt School
Brianna Bergeron, Saskatchewan Polytechnic
Jason Demers, Keyano College
Kirsten Eastwood, Toronto Montessori School
Cort Egan, University of Guelph
John Grant, Simon Fraser University
Jamie Lougheed, Greenwood College School
Ben Seewald, Queen’s University


2018 CCAE National Conference

Michelle Bussey, Nova Scotia Community College
Mary Ann Daye, Saint Mary’s University
Scot DeJong, University of New Brunswick
Courtney Garlough, Southern Alberta Institute of Technology
Nancy Handrigan, Acadia University
Lynn Hruczkowski, University of Alberta
Chris McFarlane, Nova Scotia College of Art and Design
Ryan McNutt, Dalhousie University
Ian Murray, Acadia University
Beth Pyesmany Arsenault, Mount Saint Vincent University
Tracy Salmon, University of Alberta
Jeff Wright, Mount Allison University

2018 TD Insurance Fellowship Selection Committee
 
Mary Duffley – Chair, University of New Brunswick
Jo-Ann Campbell-Boutilier - Holland College
Brian Daly - University of Winnipeg Foundation, CCAE Board
Rod Morrison – Acadia University, CCAE Board
Meghan Whitfield – University of Waterloo

 
2018 CCAE Distinguished Service Awards Selection Committee
 
Steve Hornsby – Committee Chair; CCAE Board, Queen's University
Jason Demers – Keyano College
Frank Lockington – Nova Scotia Community College, DSA recipient; CCAE Past President
Jamie McMillan – Selwyn House School, CCAE Board
Pamela Shanks – Brock University


2018 CCAE Prix d’Excellence Host Coordinators

Kyle Bournes, University of Ottawa
Jon Bruhm, Dalhousie University
Alison Crocker, Havergal College
Jude Doble, University of Waterloo
Kelly Dunham, Mohawk College
Paula Eddy-Shea, Memorial University
Rosalia Felice, Montreal Neurological Institute and Hospital
Elaine Grant, Canadian Friends of Tel Aviv University
Holly Greatrex, Carleton University
Nancy Handrigan, Bishop’s University
Devan Katsoff, Wilfrid Laurier University
William Litchfield, Vancouver Island University
MJ MacLennan, St. Francis Xavier University
Kerrie Marin, Southern Alberta Institute of Technology
Tom Meadus, New Brunswick Community College
Rachel Meehan, Laurentian University
Christianne Meloche, Marianopolis College
Dave O’Farrell, Laval University
Brenda Oliver, University of Regina
Andrea Olson, University of Waterloo
Oonagh Proudfoot, Acadia University
Sophia Reid, Mohawk College Foundation
Isabelle Roy, McGill University
Ali Siemens, BCIT
Sandra Sualim, Havergal College
Amanda Taylor, University of Victoria


2018 CCAE Prix d’Excellence Judges

Howard Bokser, Sherry Booth, Robert Burns, Stéphanie Chicoine, Christopher Clarke, Anne Cotignola, Adrianna Crusoe, Debbie Dankoff, Miranada Diakiw, Matias Duque, Nancy Farmer, Glenda Garcia, Anthony Gill, Alisha Grant, Clare Harris, Lisa Hood, Shelley Huxley, Cicely Johnston, Anita Kar, Jane Leaver, Melissa Lombard, Jessica MacLellan, Wendy Makey, Gayle McGibbon, Caitlin McKellar, Bridget McMahon, Nicole McMillan, Barry Naymark, Krista O’Donnell, Trizana Parillo, June Perry, Raquel Preston, Luke Quin, Brad Skog, Carolle de Ste-Croix, Anne Thibodeau, Wendy Turner, Gillian Whyte, Larysa Woloszansky, Tonya Wray


2018 CCAE Board of Directors

Gillian Morrison, President – University of Toronto
Julie Davis, Vice-President – Trent University
Paul McCullough, Vice-President – BCIT
Derek Cassoff, Vice-President – McGill University
Jo-Ann Campbell Boutilier - Holland College
Brian Daly – University of Winnipeg
Tracy MacLeod - Laurentian University
James McMillan – Selwyn House School
Erin Sargeant Greenwood - Saint Mary's Univeristy
Sean Price - University of Alberta
Joanne Shoveller - University of Waterloo
Jeff Todd - University of British Columbia
Hélène Véronneau - Univeristy of Montreal
Stephen Hornsby – Queen’s University
Rod Morrison – Acadia University


2017 - 18 Institutional Ambassadors

Co-Chairs
Sarah Clarke, Carleton University
Kerrie Marin, Southern Alberta Institute of Technology

Ambassadors
Maureen Brooker, University of Guelph
Jason Coates, Vancouver Island University
Andrew Colvin, University of Winnipeg Foundation
Kavetia Dass, McGill University
Mary Ann Daye, Saint Mary’s University
Jason R. Demers, Keyano College
Kelly Dunham, Mohawk College
Sarah Fee, Carleton University
Sharon J. Fraenkel, Canadian Friends of Tel Aviv University
Cindy Goundrey, University of British Columbia
Shelley Hamill, Queen’s University
Meghan Hanbury, Lakehead University
Lee Hays, Trent University
Shelley Huxley, Brock University
Lori Lancaster, Mount Saint Vincent University
Adelia Marchese, Humber College
Rachel Meehan, Laurentian University
Anne Marie Middel, McMaster University
Ian Murray, Acadia University
Brenda Oliver, University of Regina
Trizana Parillo, Concordia University
Tania Phil, University of Toronto
Cherry Ralhan-Khanna, Memorial University
Ali Siemens, BCIT
Graham Thompson, Algonquin College
Janice Van Der Klugt, Western University
Allison Verville, Bishop’s University
Breana Walker, University of Waterloo
Marilyn Wile, University of Calgary
Tonya Wray, Ontario College of Art and Design